Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 vs Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 and Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 appear in 34 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 performs. It takes the win in mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 86/100, based on 30 tests.
How the Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 performs. It takes the win in wet, dry, noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 85/100, based on 4 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in mileage and Tire Lab Score. The Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 still wins on wet, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 if
- You prioritise mileage
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise noise / comfort
Test profile
| Metric | Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 | Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | UHP | UHP |
| Type | Summer | Summer |
| Tests used | 30 | 4 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 8.0 | 4.8 |
| Latest test | 2026 | 2026 |
| Tire Lab Score | 86.1 | 85.4 |
Tire Lab Score
Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2
Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 | Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 7.7 692 | Avg rank 4.1 114 | Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 8.0 27 | Avg rank 5.4 1 | Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 7.9 33 | Avg rank 5.1 1 | Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 7.4 11 | No data | Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 7.1 3 | Avg rank 4.8 2 | Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 |
💧 Wet: Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 vs Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129
The Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 wins this category with an average rank of 4.1, compared to 7.7 for the Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2.
☀️ Dry: Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 vs Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129
The Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 wins this category with an average rank of 5.4, compared to 8.0 for the Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 vs Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129
The Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 wins this category with an average rank of 5.1, compared to 7.9 for the Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2.
📏 Mileage: Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 vs Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129
The Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 wins this category with an average rank of 7.4, compared to no data for the Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129.
🔋 Efficiency: Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 vs Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129
The Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 wins this category with an average rank of 4.8, compared to 7.1 for the Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 or Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 ranks higher on average than the Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 ranks better than the Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 shows better mileage performance than the Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 appears in 30 independent tests, Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 in 4.
Also compare
Dunlop SportMaxx RT 2 vs…
Hankook Ventus S1 Evo Z K129 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
