Cooper Weathermaster S100 vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Cooper Weathermaster S100 and Kumho Winter Craft WP52 appear in 12 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Cooper Weathermaster S100 performs. It takes the win in wet, snow, noise / comfort, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 77/100, based on 1 test.
How the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 performs. It takes the win in dry, ice, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 92/100, based on 11 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in dry and Tire Lab Score. The Cooper Weathermaster S100 still wins on wet, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise noise / comfort
Choose Kumho Winter Craft WP52 if
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise mileage
Test profile
| Metric | Cooper Weathermaster S100 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 1 | 11 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 5.3 | 10.5 |
| Latest test | 2022 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 76.9 | 91.9 |
Tire Lab Score
Cooper Weathermaster S100
Kumho Winter Craft WP52
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Cooper Weathermaster S100 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 4.8 1 | Avg rank 9.1 14 | Cooper Weathermaster S100 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 6.0 1 | Avg rank 4.7 311 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 4.8 2 | Avg rank 12.7 | Cooper Weathermaster S100 |
| 🧊Ice | Avg rank 5.3 | Avg rank 4.5 1 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 6.0 1 | Avg rank 9.2 112 | Cooper Weathermaster S100 |
| 📏Mileage | No data | Avg rank 8.7 2 | Kumho Winter Craft WP52 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 2.0 1 | Avg rank 4.7 1 | Cooper Weathermaster S100 |
💧 Wet: Cooper Weathermaster S100 vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The Cooper Weathermaster S100 wins this category with an average rank of 4.8, compared to 9.1 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
☀️ Dry: Cooper Weathermaster S100 vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.7, compared to 6.0 for the Cooper Weathermaster S100.
❄️ Snow: Cooper Weathermaster S100 vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The Cooper Weathermaster S100 wins this category with an average rank of 4.8, compared to 12.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
🧊 Ice: Cooper Weathermaster S100 vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 5.3 for the Cooper Weathermaster S100.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Cooper Weathermaster S100 vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The Cooper Weathermaster S100 wins this category with an average rank of 6.0, compared to 9.2 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
📏 Mileage: Cooper Weathermaster S100 vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 wins this category with an average rank of 8.7, compared to no data for the Cooper Weathermaster S100.
🔋 Efficiency: Cooper Weathermaster S100 vs Kumho Winter Craft WP52
The Cooper Weathermaster S100 wins this category with an average rank of 2.0, compared to 4.7 for the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Cooper Weathermaster S100 or Kumho Winter Craft WP52?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Cooper Weathermaster S100 ranks higher on average than the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The Kumho Winter Craft WP52 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Cooper Weathermaster S100 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Cooper Weathermaster S100 ranks better than the Kumho Winter Craft WP52.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Kumho Winter Craft WP52 shows better mileage performance than the Cooper Weathermaster S100.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Cooper Weathermaster S100 appears in 1 independent tests, Kumho Winter Craft WP52 in 11.
Also compare
Cooper Weathermaster S100 vs…
Kumho Winter Craft WP52 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
