Barum Polaris 3 vs CST Medallion Winter WCP1: the full picture
This comparison is built only from published independent tests — no manufacturer claims and no sponsored reviews. Between them, the Barum Polaris 3 and CST Medallion Winter WCP1 appear in 6 tests, though they have not yet met head-to-head in the same test. Head-to-head results carry the most weight here, because surface, weather and test car all change between events and make raw numbers from different tests hard to compare directly.
How the Barum Polaris 3 performs. It takes the win in wet, snow, noise / comfort, mileage. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 87/100, based on 2 tests.
How the CST Medallion Winter WCP1 performs. It takes the win in dry, ice, efficiency. Its overall Tire Lab Score is 79/100, based on 4 tests.
What this means for you. Category wins matter more than the overall score when your driving is weighted toward one condition — a wet-climate commuter should follow the wet braking column, while a high-mileage driver should follow wear and rolling resistance. Also check that both tires are actually offered in your size and load rating: performance can shift between sizes, and availability differs between the European and North American markets.
Verdict
The Barum Polaris 3 is the stronger all-round choice, leading in wet and Tire Lab Score. The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 still wins on dry, making it the right pick if that matters most to you.
Which one should you buy?
Choose Barum Polaris 3 if
- You prioritise wet
- You prioritise snow
- You prioritise noise / comfort
- You prioritise dry
- You prioritise ice
- You prioritise efficiency
Test profile
| Metric | Barum Polaris 3 | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 |
|---|---|---|
| Segment | Winter | Winter |
| Type | Winter | Winter |
| Tests used | 2 | 4 |
| Best rank | #1 | #1 |
| Avg rank | 12.1 | 16.1 |
| Latest test | 2018 | 2025 |
| Tire Lab Score | 86.7 | 78.9 |
Tire Lab Score
Barum Polaris 3
CST Medallion Winter WCP1
Performance overview
Category-by-category results
| Category | Barum Polaris 3 | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 💧Wet | Avg rank 16.5 | Avg rank 19.7 1 | Barum Polaris 3 |
| ☀️Dry | Avg rank 12.0 1 | Avg rank 4.5 1 | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 |
| ❄️Snow | Avg rank 6.0 1 | Avg rank 18.0 2 | Barum Polaris 3 |
| 🧊Ice | No data | Avg rank 15.7 1 | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 |
| 🔇Noise / Comfort | Avg rank 10.8 1 | Avg rank 11.3 1 | Barum Polaris 3 |
| 📏Mileage | Avg rank 12.0 | Avg rank 14.0 | Barum Polaris 3 |
| 🔋Efficiency | Avg rank 17.0 | Avg rank 3.0 1 | CST Medallion Winter WCP1 |
💧 Wet: Barum Polaris 3 vs CST Medallion Winter WCP1
The Barum Polaris 3 wins this category with an average rank of 16.5, compared to 19.7 for the CST Medallion Winter WCP1.
☀️ Dry: Barum Polaris 3 vs CST Medallion Winter WCP1
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 wins this category with an average rank of 4.5, compared to 12.0 for the Barum Polaris 3.
❄️ Snow: Barum Polaris 3 vs CST Medallion Winter WCP1
The Barum Polaris 3 wins this category with an average rank of 6.0, compared to 18.0 for the CST Medallion Winter WCP1.
🧊 Ice: Barum Polaris 3 vs CST Medallion Winter WCP1
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 wins this category with an average rank of 15.7, compared to no data for the Barum Polaris 3.
🔇 Noise / Comfort: Barum Polaris 3 vs CST Medallion Winter WCP1
The Barum Polaris 3 wins this category with an average rank of 10.8, compared to 11.3 for the CST Medallion Winter WCP1.
📏 Mileage: Barum Polaris 3 vs CST Medallion Winter WCP1
The Barum Polaris 3 wins this category with an average rank of 12.0, compared to 14.0 for the CST Medallion Winter WCP1.
🔋 Efficiency: Barum Polaris 3 vs CST Medallion Winter WCP1
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 wins this category with an average rank of 3.0, compared to 17.0 for the Barum Polaris 3.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better in the wet, Barum Polaris 3 or CST Medallion Winter WCP1?
Across independent wet-braking tests, the Barum Polaris 3 ranks higher on average than the CST Medallion Winter WCP1.
Which has shorter dry braking distance?
The CST Medallion Winter WCP1 averages a better dry-braking rank than the Barum Polaris 3 across the tests where both appeared.
Which tire is quieter and more comfortable?
On combined noise and comfort metrics, the Barum Polaris 3 ranks better than the CST Medallion Winter WCP1.
Which tire lasts longer?
Based on wear and abrasion testing, the Barum Polaris 3 shows better mileage performance than the CST Medallion Winter WCP1.
How many tests were used in this comparison?
Barum Polaris 3 appears in 2 independent tests, CST Medallion Winter WCP1 in 4.
Also compare
Barum Polaris 3 vs…
CST Medallion Winter WCP1 vs…
Data aggregated from independent testing organizations including ADAC, Auto Bild, TCS, and Auto Motor und Sport. Read our methodology →
